Privacy Policy

Sharing is caring!

 

Artzone Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Artzone take your privacy seriously; we are fully committed to keeping your information private.

Providing and holding personal information comes with significant rights on your part and significant responsibilities on ours.

It is important that you know exactly what we do with personal information that you and others provide to us, why we gather it and what it means to you.

This Data Privacy Notice is provided to fulfil our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective from 25 May 2018, which requires greater accountability and transparency from organisations such as ours with regard to your personal information, and which gives you greater control over how we use it.

 

SCOPE
This policy covers the websites operated by Artzone Limited.

We comply with the latest data protection legislation. This regulates the processing of personal data relating to you and grants you various rights in respect of your personal data. We’d like to reassure you that any personal data you give us will be treated in complete confidence.

The aim of this statement is to tell you how we use any personal data we collect about you through our websites.  Please read it carefully before you proceed.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
You do not have to give us any personal data in order to use most of our basic websites.

However, by registering with us, you agree that we may process the data below for the purposes outlined in our Privacy and Cookie Policy.

Parents and students
If you wish to enrol a student with Artzone, we will collect the following personal data: parent or guardian’s name; contact and address details; relationship to the student; emergency contact numbers; name, age, gender and date of birth of student; and any medical conditions or special needs the student has. If the student is over 16 years of age, please ensure that you have their permission to share these details with us.

Artzone will from time to time take photographs and film footage of students during class time for use in Artzone marketing and publicity material (both online and offline). If you do not wish for your child to be photographed/filmed please let Artzone know in writing or email bookings@artzone.ie.

Online payments made to Artzone are processed securely by Stripe and the information you provide is communicated in a strongly-encrypted format between Stripe and your bank or credit card company. Artzone does not directly collect, process or store financial information.

Contact Us
If you wish to contact us for general purposes, we ask for your contact details so we can respond to your queries.  If you contact us about a children’s party, we will collect details of the child’s name and date of birth, numbers of children attending and type of party requested, where and when the party is to take place and the parent or guardian’s contact details.

Sensitive personal data
The Data Protection Act gives special protection to sensitive personal data which will include information relating to health or sex life, race or ethnic origin, political beliefs or membership, philosophical or religious beliefs, trade union membership and information about the commission of offences and related proceedings.    You should only provide this information if it is required in response to a mandatory question on our websites, or if you are otherwise content for us to process this information

Automatically collected information
In addition, we may automatically collect information about the website that you came from or are going to. We also collect information on which pages of our websites you visit, IP addresses, the type of browser you use and the times you access our websites. However, this information is aggregated and is not used to identify you.

HOW WILL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU BE USED AND SHARED?
The information we collect allows us to:
o    provide teaching services in visual arts and the organisation of exhibitions;
o    administer our websites and provide customer services;
o     meet legal, regulatory and compliance requirements including the administration of Artzone’s statutory obligations relating to children;
o    gather management information for research purposes and to form statistical and trend analysis;
o    communicate with you;
o    send you discount codes, surveys and competitions;
o    improve our websites and the products and services we offer to you and to provide you with online personalised services and targeted advertising including through the use of cookies when you visit our websites; and
o    provide you with information about our services which may be of interest to you from time to time.

We may share your personal data with other companies in the Artzone Group for the above purposes.

We may employ the services of a third party to help us in certain areas, such as website hosting, support and maintenance, and child safeguarding issues. In some cases, the third party may receive your information. However, at all times, we will control and be responsible for the use of your information.

We may also use aggregated information so we can administer and improve our websites, analyse trends and gather broad demographic information. We may pass this information to third parties.

We may also disclose your personal data when we believe this is required by law, to enforce or comply our terms and conditions or to protect the rights, property, safety of Artzone, our customers or others.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS
From time to time, Artzone may wish to provide you with information about Artzone’s services (including by online targeted advertising, post, phone, email and text) which may be of interest to you.   If you do not wish to receive such information, please tick the box on the application form or contact bookings@artzone.ie to unsubscribe at any time.

LINKS
Our websites may contain links to other third party websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of any websites to which you choose to link from our sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other web sites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

SECURITY
We have implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure your personal data from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal data for improper purposes.

SALE OF THE BUSINESS
In the event that the business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

HOW TO CONTACT US
You are entitled to see the information held about you.  You may review, correct, update or change your personal data at any time.

If you have any other questions about this policy or your personal data, please contact us on bookings@artzone.ie

Changes to our privacy policy
If our privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

For further information on what cookies we collect please view our cookie policy.